Filters
Sort Featured
-
SeaPora PHOSPHATE FILTER PAD 18"X10"
SeaPora PHOSPHATE FILTER PAD 18"X10"
$11.99SeaPora PHOSPHATE FILTER PAD 18"X10"
$11.99 -
SeaPora AMMONIA FILTER PAD 18"X10"
SeaPora AMMONIA FILTER PAD 18"X10"
$9.99SeaPora AMMONIA FILTER PAD 18"X10"
$9.99 -
Réacteur PhosBan 150
Réacteur PhosBan 150
$96.32Réacteur PhosBan 150
$96.32 -
Réacteur PhosBan 550
Réacteur PhosBan 550
$155.53Réacteur PhosBan 550
$155.53 -
MatrixCarbon — Macroporous Spherical Activated Carbon 250 ml, 500 ml and 4 L - Seachem
MatrixCarbon — Macroporous Spherical Activated Carbon 250 ml, 500 ml and 4 L - Seachem
$18.99MatrixCarbon — Macroporous Spherical Activated Carbon 250 ml, 500 ml and 4 L - Seachem
$18.99 -
PhosNet 125 g — GFO Anti-Phosphate 1.41 mg/g High Capacity | Seachem
PhosNet 125 g — GFO Anti-Phosphate 1.41 mg/g High Capacity | Seachem
$26.95PhosNet 125 g — GFO Anti-Phosphate 1.41 mg/g High Capacity | Seachem
$26.95 -
PhosGuard — Spherical Aluminum Oxide Anti-Phosphate and Silicate 100 ml to 4 L - Seachem
PhosGuard — Spherical Aluminum Oxide Anti-Phosphate and Silicate 100 ml to 4 L - Seachem
$7.65PhosGuard — Spherical Aluminum Oxide Anti-Phosphate and Silicate 100 ml to 4 L - Seachem
$7.65 -
PhosBond 1 L — Hybrid Anti-Phosphate GFO + Aluminum Oxide 1.19 mg/g | Seachem
PhosBond 1 L — Hybrid Anti-Phosphate GFO + Aluminum Oxide 1.19 mg/g | Seachem
$23.99PhosBond 1 L — Hybrid Anti-Phosphate GFO + Aluminum Oxide 1.19 mg/g | Seachem
$23.99 -
Matrix — Biomedia 700 m²/L Nitrification and Denitrification 500 ml, 1 L, 2 L and 4 L - Seachem
Matrix — Biomedia 700 m²/L Nitrification and Denitrification 500 ml, 1 L, 2 L and 4 L - Seachem
$9.99Matrix — Biomedia 700 m²/L Nitrification and Denitrification 500 ml, 1 L, 2 L and 4 L - Seachem
$9.99 -
de*nitrate — Natural Anaerobic Denitrification Biomedia 500 ml, 1 L and 4 L - Seachem
de*nitrate — Natural Anaerobic Denitrification Biomedia 500 ml, 1 L and 4 L - Seachem
$9.99de*nitrate — Natural Anaerobic Denitrification Biomedia 500 ml, 1 L and 4 L - Seachem
$9.99 -
Purigen 100 ml to 500 ml — Regenerable Organic Resin 500% More Efficient - Seachem
Purigen 100 ml to 500 ml — Regenerable Organic Resin 500% More Efficient - Seachem
$16.99Purigen 100 ml to 500 ml — Regenerable Organic Resin 500% More Efficient - Seachem
$16.99 -
CupriSorb 250 ml — Copper and Heavy Metal Chelating Resin | Seachem
CupriSorb 250 ml — Copper and Heavy Metal Chelating Resin | Seachem
$34.99CupriSorb 250 ml — Copper and Heavy Metal Chelating Resin | Seachem
$34.99 -
Two Little Fishies ReBorn Calcium Reactor Media Coarse - 8.8lbs
Two Little Fishies ReBorn Calcium Reactor Media Coarse - 8.8lbs
$52.82Two Little Fishies ReBorn Calcium Reactor Media Coarse - 8.8lbs
$52.82 -
Two Little Fishies Little ReBorn Calcium Reactor Media 8.8lb
Two Little Fishies Little ReBorn Calcium Reactor Media 8.8lb
$52.82Two Little Fishies Little ReBorn Calcium Reactor Media 8.8lb
$52.82 -
Activated Carbon 4 Pouches — 0.8 mm Pellets Pre-Bagged 1 Month - Reef Casa
Activated Carbon 4 Pouches — 0.8 mm Pellets Pre-Bagged 1 Month - Reef Casa
$9.95Activated Carbon 4 Pouches — 0.8 mm Pellets Pre-Bagged 1 Month - Reef Casa
$9.95
Activated Carbon and Filtration Resins for Reef Aquariums
Discover our wide selection of activated carbon and filter resins for reef aquariums. Water purification, toxin removal, and phosphate and silicate control ensure crystal-clear water and healthy corals.
Activated Carbon
- Coconut charcoal - High absorption capacity, fine grain
- Bituminous coal - Economical, medium grain
- ROX Carbon - Ultra-pure, low dust
- Pelletized charcoal - Easy to use, less dust
- Charcoal in bags - Ready to use
Filtration Resins
- Phosphate-removing resin - GFO (granular ferric oxide)
- Anti-silicate resin - Diatomaceous earth control
- Ion exchange resin - Advanced purification
- Mixed resin - Complete deionization
- Regenerable resin - Economical in the long term
Available Brands
- Seachem - Purigen, MatrixCarbon, PhosGuard
- Two Little Fishies - ROX Carbon, Phosban
- Boyd Enterprises - Chemi-Pure, Chemi-Clean
- Brightwell Aquatics - Katalyst, Phosphat-E
- ESV - Activated Carbon premium
- Red Sea - Reef Spec Carbon
Advantages of Chemical Filtration
- Crystal clear water - Eliminates yellowing and odors
- Nutrient control - Reduces phosphates and nitrates
- Coral Health - Eliminates toxins and heavy metals
- Algae prevention - Nutrient control
- After medication - Eliminates drug residues
Use
Use activated carbon continuously or periodically (2-4 weeks per month). Replace every 4-6 weeks. Phosphate-removing resins should be used in a media reactor for maximum effectiveness. Always rinse before use to remove dust.
Secure delivery throughout Canada. Free delivery available depending on the order amount.
Telephone: 1 450-669-9256
Email: sales@reefsolution.com